Privacy Policy

Boost Juice Bars Malaysia Privacy Policy

Vitality Boost Sdn Bhd (“Boost Juice Bars Malaysia”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed in ensuring your personal data is protected. “You/your” means or refers to individual customer registering as a VIBE member.

As you are the owner of your personal data and/or you are providing or provided personal data to us in your capacity as an authorized representative of our customer, then you have the right to make a choice whether or not to provide your personal data to us. However, we encourage you to make choices that allow us to provide you with services that you require. If you elect to withhold any personal data this may adversely affect our services and/or relationship with you.

Boost Juice Bars Malaysia is subject to the data protection requirements provided under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and this notice (“PDPA Notice”) is intended to inform you on how your personal data which is kept with us is processed and how you can control your personal data from being disclosed by us. In addition, this PDPA Notice is to inform you of your rights in connection with the protection of your personal data.

When you choose to establish a relationship with Boost Juice Bars Malaysia, we will acquire personal data about you through several methods which include but not limited to:

(collectively, “Personal Data”).

 

The purposes in relation to the usage and processing of your Personal Data depend on the nature of the products and services you have with us or which you intend to establish with us. The purposes of usage and processing of your Personal Data may include:

When using and processing your Personal Data for purposes stated above, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following authorized parties (“Authorised Parties”):

At Boost Juice Bars Malaysia, we emphasize on the security of our customers’ Personal Data and will take practical steps to protect your Personal Data from any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

All Personal Data provided by you shall be processed and used in Malaysia. However, if your Personal Data is to be transferred out of as authorized by you, we shall ensure that the Personal Data shall only be transferred to countries which have data protection laws equivalent to PDPA or provide better protection from the provisions of PDPA. If your Personal Data need to be transferred to other countries which do not have data protection laws or laws which do not provide protection equivalent to the provisions of PDPA, we shall ensure that all processors and data users shall comply with all provisions of PDPA.

 

We agree that we:

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for. However, the accuracy and relevance of your Personal Data largely depends on the Personal Data provided by you. Kindly notify Boost Juice Bars Malaysia by contacting us via email to vibeclub@boostjuicebars.com.my when the Personal Data provided earlier to Boost Juice Bars Malaysia becomes incorrect or inaccurate.

You may request access to and correction of your Personal Data which is held by us, by contacting us via email.

If you have reason to believe that we have violated the principles set out in this PDPA Notice, we urge you to raise this matter to us. You can request a form from us which enable you to explain and express your concerns to us. Upon receipt of the duly completed form providing specific details of the complaints you will receive a response from us within 21 days. If we find that the complaint is justified, we will resolve the matter.

We may review and update this PDPA Notice from time to time to reflect the changes in law, changes in business practices, procedures and structure. It may not be practicable to notify changes in the PDPA Notice to each customer, nevertheless, you may obtain the latest version of the PDPA Notice by contacting us or at our website at www.boostjuicebars.com.my. By continuing your business relationship after communication of the revision and update you are accepting and consenting to such revision and update.

By providing your address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number or other contact methods you agree and consent that we may contact you through letters, emails, phone calls, facsimile or such other methods. Kindly be informed that you have the right to withdraw the consent granted to us for the above matters at any time by contacting us via email to vibeclub@boostjuicebars.com.my.

How to contact Boost Juice Bars Malaysia:

To VIBE Club, Marketing Department

Address: Vitality Boost Sdn Bhd, 19-1 Wisma Laxton,

Jalan Desa, Taman Desa, 58100 Kuala Lumpur.

Phone No: 03-7982 5106

Email: vibeclub@boostjuicebars.com.my

 

Thank you,

Yours sincerely,

Vitality Boost Sdn Bhd

 

This is a computer generated document. No signature is required.